red arrow

Privacy POLICY

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy explains the privacy practices of CountryWide Homes, Lindvest, its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, "CountryWide Homes " “Lindvest Homes,” us, we or for the purposes of this contract, South Cornell) are committed to maintaining the privacy, security and accuracy of the personal information they collect, use and disclose in accordance with applicable legislation. This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") is a statement of principles and guidelines concerning the protection of personal information of our individual clients, individual service providers and other individuals ("you") (with the exception of our personnel, whose personal information is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with our Personnel Privacy Policy).

Consent

The relationship between you and South Cornell is based on trust. We value the trust you have placed in us and are taking all appropriate measures to safeguard your personal information to maintain your confidence. By submitting personal information to South Cornell, or its agents, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose such personnel information in accordance with this privacy policy, the privacy preferences you have made known to us and as permitted or required by law.

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting us at any time by sending written instructions to our Chief Privacy Officer at the address and/or email address set out in the “How can you access your personal information” section. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information that may be of value to you.

What personal information do we collect?

As used in our privacy policy, the term “personal information” means information that identifies an individual and relates specifically to that individual. Canadian privacy legislation defines personal information broadly as information about "an identifiable individual" or as information that allows an individual to be identified. The types of personal information that we may collect from you from time to time include:

  • your name
  • address
  • telephone number
  • e-mail address
  • forwarding address (e.g. during a vacation)
  • previous address(es)
  • payment information (for billing purposes)
  • your mailing preferences
  • delivery instructions
  • individual customer service preferences (such as "do not solicit")

In addition, from time to time, we may ask you to provide us with more detailed information regarding your interests, occupation, and background. For example, we sometimes ask our customers to complete surveys in order to get a better sense of who they are and what issues, products or services may be of interest to them. Finally, from time to time, we may acquire demographic and other information about you (e.g. your occupation and interests) from an outside organization, but only if you have previously agreed to allow such an organization to disclose the information to companies. South Cornell does not sell your personal information. Following our privacy statement, any personal information you provide to us will only be collected and/or used for the purpose specified by us at the time such personal information is collected. Any personal information may be disclosed to subsidiaries, associated companies of South Cornell, third party contractors or other entities for the purpose associated with a home purchase, market research, project planning for the reason found in our Purchase Agreement.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We will collect, use and disclose personal information only with the knowledge and consent of the individual, except in certain limited circumstances, as described below. However, in certain appropriate circumstances that involve the collection of less sensitive information, consent may be implied. We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Disclosure to Service Providers We may disclose your personal information to other companies that provide services on our behalf.
  • Disclosure in Business Transfers South Cornell may be involved in the sale or transfer of some or all of its business. As part of that sale or transfer, South Cornell may disclose your personal information to the acquiring organization but will require the acquiring organization to agree to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure South Cornell may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where South Cornell has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to South Cornell legal counsel.
Why do we collect your personal information?

We will use reasonable efforts to seek your express consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at the time of collection. In some circumstances, such as where we want to use personal information for a purpose that was not previously identified, we may have to seek your consent after your personal information has been collected, but before our use for that purpose. We collect your personal information for the purposes listed below:

  • To send you information
  • From time to time we may send you further information about offers, or other products produced.
  • To understand your needs and preferences, including to contact and communicate with you and
  • To conduct surveys, research and evaluations
How do we protect your information?

We will use our best efforts to ensure that personal information under our control that is used on an ongoing basis, including information that we disclose to third parties in accordance with this privacy policy, is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. In order to assist us in that regard, we urge you to provide us with updates regarding such information and to inform us of any errors affecting your personal information that we hold. Please contact the Chief Privacy Officer as outlined in the “How can you access your personal information” section.

Any inaccuracies we discover will be corrected promptly. We will promptly correct your file with us upon receipt of any notice from you that any information we hold about you is inaccurate. In addition, to the extent your personal information has been disclosed to others, we will, as soon as practicable, advise them of any pertinent amendments to the information released to them.

We will protect personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We employ appropriate safeguards to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which the information is held. We make our employees and business partners aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information, and we will exercise appropriate care in the disposal or destruction of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

Privacy and our websites

South Cornell sometimes collects personal information through its various websites. In this section, we provide you with additional information regarding such collections. Cookies - When an individual visitor accesses the South Cornell websites, we may use a browser feature called a "cookie" to collect information such as the type of Internet browser and operating system the visitor uses, the domain name of the websites from which the visitor came, date and duration of the visit, number of visits, average time spent on our websites, pages viewed and number of cookies accumulated. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies the visitor's browser, but not necessarily the visitor, to our computers each time our websites are visited. Unless a visitor specifically informs us (e.g. by enrolling for our services or sending us correspondence from the websites), we will not know who the individual visitors are. In addition to the identified purposes described in our Privacy Policy, we may use this website information and share it with other organizations with whom we have a commercial relationship to measure the use of our websites and to improve the functionality and content of the websites. Visitors can reset their browsers either to notify them when they have received a cookie or refuse to accept cookies. However, if a visitor refuses to accept cookies, he or she may not be able to use some of the features available on our websites.

Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

By enabling these advertising features, you permit Google Analytics to collect data about your traffic via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics practice. Regardless of how you send data to Google Analytics (e.g. through the Google Analytics tracking code, Google Analytics SDK, or the Measurement Protocol), if you use Google Analytics Advertising Features, you must adhere to this policy.

How can you access your personal information?

If you are not completely satisfied with our privacy policy and wish to submit comments or concerns regarding our privacy practices, we invite you to contact our Chief Privacy Officer. We will thoroughly investigate all written complaints addressed to our Chief Privacy Officer. If we find a written complaint to be justified, we will take all appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

Upon written request, subject to certain exceptions, South Cornell will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to that information. Access requests should be sent to the attention of CountryWide Homes: Privacy Officer 1500 Highway 7 Concord, Ontario L4K 5Y4 Tel: 905 907 1500 Fax: 905 907 1501 or Lindvest: Federal Privacy Commissioner, 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3, Telephone: 1-800-282-1376

REGISTER FOR UPDATES

Register to receive the latest info & news about this exciting new development coming soon to South Cornell.

ARE YOU A REALTOR